Opinion of the Court
[…] (a) of this section,

the distributor shall limit the access of children to the programming referred to in that subsection by not
providing such

programming during the hours of the day (as determined by the Commission) when a significant number of
children are likely to

view it.

"(c) ‘Scramble’ defined

"As used in this section, the term ‘scramble’ means to rearrange the content of the signal of the
programming so that the

programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner."

Section 504 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104—104, 110 Stat. 136, 47 U.S.C. § 560
(1994 ed., Supp.

III), provides in relevant part:

"(a) Subscriber request

"Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or
otherwise fully block

the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber
does not receive it.

"(b) ‘Scramble’ defined

"As used in this section, the term ‘scramble’ means to rearrange the content of the signal of the
programming so that the programming cannot be viewed or heard in an understandable manner."