Opinion of the Court
[…] The Government has failed to show that §505 is the least restrictive means for addressing
a real problem;
and the District
Court did not err in holding the statute violative of the First Amendment. In light of our
ruling, it is
unnecessary to address the
second question presented: whether the District Court was divested of jurisdiction to
consider the
Governments postjudgment
motions after the Government filed a notice of appeal in this Court. The
judgment of the District Court is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIX TO OPINION OF THE COURT
Section 505 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104104, 110 Stat. 136, 47
U.S.C. § 561
(1994 ed., Supp.
III), provides in relevant part:
"(a) Requirement
"In providing sexually explicit adult programming or other programming that is
indecent on any channel of
its service primarily
dedicated to sexually-oriented programming, a multichannel video programming distributor
shall fully
scramble or otherwise fully
block the video and audio portion of such channel so that one not a subscriber to such
channel or
programming does not
receive it.
"(b) Implementation
"Until a multichannel video programming distributor complies with the requirement set
forth in subsection
(a) of this section,
the distributor shall limit the access of children to the programming referred to in that
subsection by not
providing such