Thomas, J., concurring
[…] authority to
prohibit its broadcast entirely. A governmental restriction on the distribution of obscene
materials receives
no First Amendment scrutiny. Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 485 (1957). Though
perhaps not all of
the programming at issue in the case is obscene as this Court defined the term in Miller
v. California, 413
U.S. 15, 24 (1973), one could fairly conclude that, under the standards applicable in many
communities,
some of the programming meets the Miller test. If this is so, the Government is empowered
by statute to
sanction these broadcasts with criminal penalties. See 47 U.S.C. § 559 (1994 ed., Supp.
III) ("Whoever
transmits over any cable system any matter which is obscene or otherwise unprotected by
the Constitution
of the United States shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or
both").1
However, as the Court points out, this case has been litigated on the assumption that the
programming at
issue is not obscene, but merely indecent. We have no factual finding that any of the
materials at issue are,
in fact, obscene.